QUESTION

My husband refuses to support me and our daughter. What to do?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2016 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My husband brought me to America 7 years ago and about a couple month ago stopped supporting me and our 5 year old daughter. He has been working at his new job in Avganistan for a little less then two years now, he is not in the military. Ever since I moved here, I have been a house wife, so Me and our child fully dependent on him. Can I take any legal action? Thank you very much
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have an option to file a legal action seeking support by way of either a legal separation or a divorce. I can assist you, should you desire. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on Feb 13th, 2016 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters