QUESTION

My husband returned to Slovak Rep 9 years ago. He cut off contact. He married me to gain entrance to US. Divorce options?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am from Georgia. I married a Slovak citizen in Niagara Falls Canada in August 2002. He left for Slovak Republic in March 2003. We kept in touch via email/phone until Aril 2004. He cut off all contact at that point. I have not had any communication with him at all. I tried last year to contact him through Facebook to see how we could dissolve marriage. I received no response. We have no children. I have credit card debt due to his charges but they are in my name and do not expect him to take responsibility. I recently found out I am pregnant. I want out of this marriage ASAP. I do believe he married me to acquire entrance to the US. It was fraud and abandonment. I don't expect him to sign papers or even be found. How much will this cost? How long? Is annulment an option?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will probably have to go forward with a divorce, rather than an annulment. Since you don't know where he resides, he can be served through publication. The total process can be concluded in approximately sixty (60) days from the date of filing. To make sure there are no glitches in the process (especially with the documentation), you would be best advised to retain the services of an attorney.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters