QUESTION

My husband still has Child support taken from SS and both kids are in early20's. He lived in NYC when divorced but we live in fl now. Can you help him

Asked on Nov 20th, 2018 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
We are fairly newly married and the approx. $1000/mo taken from his SS would be helpful. Kids are 22 & 23 (think the son is in the service). We are both 71 yrs old and could use that $. Contacted a FL family law firm but they said they can't handle a NY case. Would also like to know approx what this will cost us to pursue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, if the child support order is from NY then you need to file in NY.  If these are funds he never paid while the children were young, they wiLL probably continue until paid in full.  Of course, this is his case and you  do not have a part in it, so he will have to take care of it himself.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2018 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters