QUESTION

My husband told me he wants a divorce, what are my options?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Do I have to sign and what will I get? Because I will have nothing. No place to live, car, income, furniture, nothing I will have nothing.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Nobody can answer that question without knowing more. Find an attorney for a free consultation. Don't sign anything except the acceptance of service of the divorce complaint. You may be eligible for support/alimony or part of his assets or pension.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 11:58 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
David M. Axinn
A divorce can be granted based on mutual consent (both sign), or on the grounds of irretrievable breakdown and a 2 year separation, which could be without the Defendant's consent. In either case, the court can divide marital property, or award alimony. It is important to assert these rights before the divorce becomes final.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters