QUESTION

My husband traveled with our children for spring break and needed covid tests to board flights&for avoiding quarantine. Is this medical expense?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2021 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
During pandemic travel was not recommended unless emergency. My ex traveled with the children constantly to vacation in Europe, Florida, and in the Caribbean. Now he requests payment from me for the covid tests due to his travels. I believe this is not medical expense as the kids were not sick, were not socializing and there was no other reason for them to take the test other than to be allowed on the flight or when returning to New Jersey to avoid an extra week of quarantine. I have no say in his travels and am very low income and I find it absurd that I need to pay for his vacation expenses. I am very low income, he is rich. I do not have a say when and where he travels within the US and to Europe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question.  I am unable to definitively answer your question without seeing a copy of your Judgment of Divorce or Marital Settlement Agreement.  However, as this expense was incurred due to your ex Husband traveling with your kids, it is unlikely that you would be responsible for any portion of those costs.  Best of luck to you.  
Answered on Jun 17th, 2021 at 7:24 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters