QUESTION

my husband walked out of our marriage 18 yrs ago, the children are not his can i still file for desertion and how quik is this kind of divorce.

Asked on Dec 26th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Married in 1989 husband left suddenly in 1997 my 3 children are not his children not adopted either. want a quick divorce is this possible
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: yes, although it is not necessary to plead or prove "desertion" in modern practice.  See the posted information at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/divorce/.  For more detailed guidance, consult with a family law specialist to go over all matters relating to your marriage -- and what an extended separation means to potential claims for property, debt, and support since you remain married, as well as the legal status and necessary support for the children.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2016 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters