QUESTION

My husband want a legal separation.what should i do?my aunt she is doing the negotiating with my husband about the stuff.is it okay if i don''t have

Asked on Oct 11th, 2011 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
an attorney? he has one.what are the possible thing i can do.what should i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lynchburg, VA at The Bice Law Group
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer skilled in family law, if at all possible. Your aunt while well meaning may harm your case by acting without the necessary training. If you cannot afford a lawyer, consider Legal Aid, or an agency that offers free consultations.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters