QUESTION

my husband wants a diamond ring back that he gave me ten years ago. it is not an engagement ring. is it considered community property in wisconsin o

Asked on Jan 12th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
In Wisconsin, gifts exchanged before or during the marriage between spouses is considered marital property. Gifts received from third parties will be excluded by law. The value of your diamond ring can be considered in property division. He doesn't automatically get the ring back. He is entitled to 50% of the value, as you are. The ring can be independently appraised to determine the value.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2016 at 2:27 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters