QUESTION

My husband wants a divorce and lives in Nevada, I am currently in the UK and do not want a divorce what happens when heI receive the paperwork if I sa

Asked on May 31st, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was living in Nevada with my husband and came home for a holiday, without any warning my husband ended the relationship and is now getting the paperwork together to serve upon me.It has been less than 3 months since this happened, My husband says if I don't sign the papers I will get a court summons to appear before a judge in Nevada, if this is the case do I need to pay my own expenses to get to Nevada, I am now on state benefits as husband has not sent me any clothes or financial suport.I am a UK ciisen with a conditional permanent resident card, married 2 years september coming
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
First, do not be bullied.  If you don't "sign the papers," there may be consequences (i.e., he could take default and obtain a default divorce) but you are not going to made to go back to Nevada. It might be in your best interest to consult with an attorney, there or here, to evaluate whatever issues exist in the case.  For the moment, check out the "Grounds and Jurisdiction," "Property Division," "Spousal Support" and any other pages of our firm website that look like they might be relevant to your situation -- it will give you some background as to how those issues work.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters