QUESTION

My husband wants a divorce, he is threating to not pay the electric bill so it gets shut off. he also wants to sell the car which was a gift.

Asked on Jun 28th, 2018 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband is threating to not pay the electric bill, says that I have not contribuated to any house expenses (which is not totally accurate), I am scared and I don't know what to do. I am on SSD but I would make sure my bill would be pd.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question.During the divorce proceeding, the marital status quo must remain the same.  This means that any expenses that your husband were paying, he must continue to do so.  If he stops making payments towards your marital expense, you can file an application with the Court forcing him to continue same.  I suggest that you contact an experienced attorney who can analyze your situation and give you advise on how to protect your rights.  I hope this information was helpful to you.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2018 at 5:09 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters