QUESTION

My husband wants to adopt my daughter from a previous relationship. We live in Florida and the father lives in Domincan Republic Does he need to sign

Asked on Jan 27th, 2015 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
Does the biological father need to sign a consent form for the adoption to go through. Can he legally stop this adoption if he does not live in the US? Can my daughter go in front of a judge and explain she has no contact with her biological father and wants to be adopted by my husband?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
absent extraordinary circumstances, you are going to need to, at the very least, notify the BF of what is going on.  Additionally, it is likely that he is going to need to consent to the adoption.  You may have a claim of abandonment but in 99% of the cases, the court is going to make you let the guy know that you are claiming he abandoned.   
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters