QUESTION

My husband wants to adopted my 5 yr old.

Asked on Dec 21st, 2012 on Adoptions - New York
More details to this question:
My son real father doesnt want to do anything with him and my husband has been in my son since i was 5 months pregant he is more of a daddy to my little man. I was just wondering what can I do to have my husband adopted my son so I can get his real father out of the picture for good. He doesnt want to pay any child support and he is 3 yrs behind and my son only knows my husband as his daddy. Can you please help me. We dont have a lot of money to pay for adoption fees we were hoping and praying that we can found a lawyer for free or low cost.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ms. Johnson: The father of your child's parental rights needs to be terminated in order for your husband to adopt your child. The termination can be heard in family court by the filing of a petition to terminated his rights or by an application for surrender of such rights. If the biological father consents to the termination, that of course makes the termination a great deal simpler.  I hope the answer was of assistance.    Ava Gutfriend Law office of Ava Gutfriend www.gutfriendfamilylaw.com 347-504-1262
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters