QUESTION

my husband wants to throw my 26 yr old son and his wife out tomorrow

Asked on Jan 30th, 2015 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
last April my son was thrown out by his father and younger brother. He had no where to go so I told them to come here to NJ. Finding work was a big set back for them but now they have found a really good job and are becoming company in two weeks. My husband (a stepfather) can't stand my son for some reason and wants him out. My husband gave him until tomorrow despite what I say. My son has not been destructive, nor has he damaged our home in anyway. He buys his own food, washes his clothes outside the home. I as his mother cannot allow this to happen, I am so fed up with my husband that I am leaving him. My husband refuses to allow my son and his wife to help with expenses. Since Christmas work has been slow for all of us, they work one or two days, since turning company they are getting more hours and need time to save up for a place of their own. Is there anyway I can back my husband off legally? My husband said he can have them removed in 15 minutes legally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the home in which you are all living is in his name only, then he might be able to make a claim to throw them out.  If not, if you and your husband own the house, he cannot throw anyone out, in fact, you could probably ask him to leave.  Good luck to you.  
Answered on Jan 31st, 2015 at 12:20 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters