QUESTION

My husband was arrested in july For choking me along with other forms of abuse he tracked my car with a GPS and hid listening devices in my purse unfo

Asked on Jan 19th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I got a move out order and restraining order on him but unfortunately he convinced me to work on our marriage he did enroll himself and domestic violence classes but the day I let the restraining order drop he quit the classes over New Year's weekend he took me to Mexico where he got drunk and angry went through my phone found text messages from a man from when we weren't trying to make our marriage work and we ended up leaving early on January 1st January 3rd I went to pick our 7 year old up from school he was not there the teacher stated his father had said he may not be back for a while he got a lawyer and claimed that I was a drug addicts and drug dealer who neglects and abuses my son He also says he has a video secret video of me doing drugs in my garage my garage is also where I do crafts I have ATV set up out here a couch I even change In my garage I'm a covied nurse is this secret video admissible in a California courtroom I know that I can pass a drug test what should I do th
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The fact pattern lacks some information:  when is the hearing scheduled?  Did you get a drug test?  Have you filed an opposition to his Request for Order?  You can request the court for an evaluation in which your son can speak with a professional about any abuse by you or his father.  It depends on the Judge as to whether he can or cannot use the video.  Have you seen it? Good luck!  
Answered on Feb 01st, 2021 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters