QUESTION

my husband was charged with aggravated assault/strangulation but i do not want to press charges will the state still prosecute him

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
me and my husband had a big fight the result in me calling the police they took pics of some scratches i had on my neck and arm. i do not want to prosecute him. but the state picked it up. what should i do to get ahead of to get he charges dropped or dismissed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The state is the prosecutor in every criminal case. You can not decide whether to prosecute or not. You can make your feeling known to the district attorney but it is up to them to decide whether to prosecute or not.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2018 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters