QUESTION

my husband was cheating on me what can i do to get my childrens custody

Asked on Dec 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to file a motion for custody orders.  However, the fact that he was cheating on you will likely not be relevant, unless his activities in some way harmed the best interests of the children (i.e., activity in the presence of a children).   
Answered on Dec 12th, 2015 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters