QUESTION

My husband was deported 11 yrs ago and we moved. To mexico with him then he took everything and left moved and no warning we are married for 26 yrs he

Asked on Dec 18th, 2020 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
My husband got deported 11 yrs ago and we then moved to mexico to live with him he got up and left with another girl and took everything even sold my car my duaghter who passed gave me then we would take him back and he would just take from us can get child support and alimony we still live in mexico.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

California would not have any jurisdiction meaning any right to make an order enforceable in Mexico.  You need to contact Mexican authorities.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2021 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters