QUESTION

My husband was deported to El Salvador in 2008 I cannot locate him but want to divorce him

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2022 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My husband was arrested 2003 amd deported to el Salvador 2008 have not contacted him since nor locate him, how can I divorce him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Windsor, CT at GAD Legal, LLC
Update Your Profile
This question is a family law question. But I can see how you mistakenly believe this question is an immigration question because two foreign nationals living in two different countries are involved.    That said, most states will grant a divorce even if both parties are not within the state’s jurisdiction (which includes parties living outside of the United States).   I recommend you speak to a California family law attorney to properly advise you on this issue.   --- Greg Dann, Esq., MBA Immigration Attorney   GAD Legal, LLC www.gadlegal.com Gdann@gadlegal.com Office: (888) 315-4828 Fax: (412) 847-5885
Answered on Sep 05th, 2022 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters