QUESTION

my husband was deported to mexico 2 years ago and i want to get a divorce, we dont own property or have children.How can i apply and how much?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
he still resides in mexico and I have lived in south Carolina for 2 years now. he is willing to sign any divorce papers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your husband is in Mexico but would not object to a divorce and you know how to get in touch with him, a divorce should not be very hard.  I handle cases like that all the time.  If you are in the Charleston area, simply call me at 843-822-9800 and I will set up a time for you to come meet with me.  
Answered on Oct 16th, 2014 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters