QUESTION

My husband was in a car accident and we're divorcing, how do I get half of his settlement check?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband was in a car accident and about to receive settlement from the insurance company and we are divorcing(the divorce is not finial yet) how can I the insurance company cut the check in half and send out a separate check to me. My husband has been hiding this info from me and I can not trust him to do right with the money once he receives it. What can I give the court to make the insurance company comply?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The settlement needs to be listed in the divorce judgment and you need to be represented by an attorney if you cannot do that.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters