QUESTION

my husband was ordered to pay unallocated support 1700,00 every two weeks. His attorney was sendin the checks but when she wanted to or not at all.

Asked on Mar 18th, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
They had a play late or not pay at all..each check was backdated by the Attorney to make it seemed I was paying late. The Bank manager and my husband are very, very friendly, I would give her one check and the other I would cash and give her the remainder of the Mortgage payment. She would give me a receipt. Well as the months went on up to Dec the game continued. IAll payments stopped in Jan of 2014. I have not received a payment since. They told the bank I was paying late or not at all. A teller told me that the money was going into My husbands account and I asked if he would then pay the Mortgage, he said no. Now we are holding hi m in contempt and they are saying I did not pay (I have receipts) then thy said he was paying all other bills and he should not have to pay me at all. They changed the court order and actually I consider this fraud. The Attorney working along with her client to defraud me and then accuse me of not paying or being late when she actually obstructed me. Help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To disprove that he is not paying your "other" bills, you should get the cancelled checks to show that you paid the bills.  You should also serve interrogatories and requests for production of documents and demand that he show proof that he paid your bills.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters