QUESTION

My husband was recently arrested for the dead beat dad child support issue, My husband took custody of his daughter in 2004, They went to court to get

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2012 on Child Support - Arizona
More details to this question:
the child support changed and stopped, including back child support. Come to find out the back child support was still in affect with no nowledge to him until they started garnishing his wages and served court papers, He went to court on the 17th of this month and was arrested with no explanation. He hasnt worked for over a year so money is tight, the bail is set for $14,870.00 who can pay that amount of money? What can we do to get him out of jail? and lower his payment? also concluding his children are all grown!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
Unfortunately there is not much that can be done to get your ex husband out of jail besides paying the purge amount of $14,870.  One of the consequences of failure to pay child support is incarceration.  In Arizona (especially Maricopa County) this is taken very seriously by most of the judges.  Someone will have to come up with the money to get him released. As for going forward, you and your ex husband can agree to get rid of the arrears.  It would be an agreement that you can file with the court under your case number that way he could never be jailed again for non-payment. *The answer presented is for informational purposes only and does not create and attorney-client relationship between the question presenter and Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.* *Laura B. Monte, Esq. is licensed to practice only in the State of Arizona.  Any answers presented are based on solely on Arizona law or case law.*
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters