QUESTION

my husband watch porn and then masturbate . do I have ground for divorce?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
Under North Carolina law, there are only two grounds for divorce.  According to Chapter 50 of the North Carolina General Statutes, you may apply for a divorce based on one years separation, or you can apply based on three years separation caused by the incurable insanity of the defendant.  If you are interested in divorcing your husband,  and he is not incurably insane, you still have to separate from him for at least one year in order to file for divorce.  When you are thinking about divorce, there are other issues which should be considered.  Issues such as alimony, post-separation support, distribution of marital property, child custody and child support are all things that need to be considered in relation to separation or divorce.   These issues can get pretty complicated, and are invariably a great source of stress.  A competent family law attorney can provide invaluable assistance in helping you navigate the divorce minefield.  You should find a local family law attorney to consult before you make any decisions.  If you need our help, please call.   
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 3:01 PM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters