QUESTION

My husband went to Indonesia where he is from and is now planning on getting married to someone there, is there anything I can do?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2015 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can file a divorce here or in Indonesia. Until you are divorced, his marriage in Indonesia will not be recognized here as bigamy is not recognized. I don't know if it is in Indonesia. If not, the marriage won't be valid there either.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2016 at 3:13 AM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
Yes, file for divorce the marriage is obviously over. You can't stop him if he were here, he would be committing bigamy and the new marriage would be invalid but he's not here.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2016 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters