QUESTION

My husband who no longer lives with us took our son to spend time with him but won't return him, how do I get him back?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We live in Pennsylvania. My husband moved out in the first week of December last year. He is emotionally and physically abusive. I have had the chance to leave him several times but became one of those victims that always goes back. Well I am happy to say I am no longer. Yesterday my husband showed up wanting to see our son so I let him. Now he won't give him back. There is no custody order or divorce papers yet. How do I get back my son?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

David M. Axinn
You should file a Custody Complaint as soon as possible, in your local court. Depending on circumstances, and local procedures, it may be possible to file for special relief, which would get the case heard much sooner than the normal process. An attorney who practices in your county could advise you about this.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You have to file for custody in court. I would advise getting a lawyer. The lawyer can start the custody process, but go to court on an emergency motion for custody and get visitation/custody for you much sooner.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:03 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters