QUESTION

My husband won''t let me get my kids. What do Ido?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are having issues with custody but you are still married then you need to file for divorce immediately so that the court can help you.  Until there is a court order establishing custody and visitation rights there is not much that can be done.  You should consult with an experienced family law attorney that can help you to be able to obtain a court order so that you can see your children again as soon as possible. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce Attorney
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters