QUESTION

my husbands 401k was started during our marriage, we have been married for 14 years am I entitled to half of it when we divorce?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
we decided to separate last May. I have recently found out that he converted his 401k into two ira accounts in October. He also took out $11,000.00 from those accounts in November and deposited into his personal checking account. Am I entitled to half of THAT amount?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Under the circumstances you describe the 401k is a marital asset subject to equitable distribution. However, with regard to the $11k, more information is needed. Consult a local divorce lawyer and discuss the situation in detail.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters