QUESTION

my husbands attorney claims she can be a mediator wants us 3 to "iron out some issues im very unsure about this.

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I would like to do mediation but I understand its done by a neutral person how do I do this?He claims he cant leave his lawyer as he gave her a retainer. Im in the process of getting an attorney lined up which I need to do asap but dont want to if this truly could work out or am I just going to be tricked?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Mediators are neutral third parties that do not represent either party. If you decide to sit down with your husband and his attorney, keep in mind that his attorney represents him and not you. If you do decide to negotiate without an attorney, you should speak with an attorney to understand your legal rights.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters