QUESTION

My husband's been in jail for 9 months and has missed court in another county 4 times already because the writs keep being "misplaced" what can I do?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2021 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband is in arapahoe County and has missed court for Jefferson County 4 times already and my husband filed the writs more then 10 times and jefferson keeps saying arapahoe hasn't filed anything for him? What do we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Louisville, CO at Murgallis Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the Jefferson County case is a criminal matter, you may want to contact the Jefferson County District Attorney's office to help ensure the writ is properly in place for the court date in Jefferson County.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2021 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters