QUESTION

My husband's child is now 40 years old. Is he still accountable for child support ?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2016 on Child Support - South Carolina
More details to this question:
When the child was 2 years old, my husband would send in child support monies. His Ex would tear the checks up and refused to let him see the child. However 22 or 23 years later she had someone to put a lien on our house. Fortunately we saw that coming and my husband removed his name from the deed. The house has since been sold. ? What if he buys a house now ---will there be a lien on it. We were in Maine when the lien was placed. We are now in South Carolina.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Moncks Corner, SC
2 Awards
Your question sits at an intersection of family law, and potentially full faith and credit clause and civil judgment limitations.  Generally, child support obligations are not reduced to civil judgments.  Civil judgments have a shelf life / limitations period.  To provide meaningful answers to your questions, a family court practitioner will need a copy of the original order directing the payment of support, copies of susbsequent orders utilized to enforce the obligation, and copies of any orders that were obtained in states other than the originating state.  It would be difficult in the format of "ask a lawyer" for you to deliver the necessary information for an attorney to formulate an opinion of your complex, multi-jurisdictional issue. 
Answered on Oct 07th, 2016 at 5:31 AM

Christopher P. Biering, Esquire Biering Law Firm, PC www.bieringlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters