QUESTION

my husbands ex didn't respond to the motion to leave the state we filed for primary custody if he wins what can she do?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2021 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
my husband filed for primary custody to leave the state of Nevada we served her certified mail and here in Nevada as soon as you mail it that is considered served because we mailed she is allowed 17 days to file she filed nothing we want to see what recourse she might have if we get a judgement in favor of us leaving with the kids as primary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Youir question is not entirely clear.  If a court grants your relocation motion, you are free to leave with the children -- presumably with a new custody/visitation order in place.  The court will probably refer you to mediation if you do not have a plan for a new schedule.  As to what she could do, she could always ask for rehearing/reconsideration, if her contention was that she did not receive actual notice of the hearing, or conceivably appeal.  You should probably consult a family law specialist to go over further details.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2021 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters