QUESTION

My husband's ex-wife has a bench warrant for failure to appear, when will they arrest her?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband's ex-wife failed to appear in court for contempt charges. The judge issued a bench warrant. His ex-wife lives in another state. How will they arrest her? When will they arrest her? She is still failing to follow the custody order, knowing there was a bench warrant issued.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
This is complicated stuff. I once had the experience that Maryland would not honor a PA order to enforce child support arrears. There is an intrastate support enforcement law, but I still had trouble. You need to speak with a divorce lawyer.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:12 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters