QUESTION

My husbands former wife, wants her name on his pension benefit package. She claims to have hired a lawyer to do so.

Asked on Jan 20th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Is this a specialized type of lawyer and is she even entitled if her name isn't on it after the divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Her entitlement, if any, would be defined in the settlement agreement or judgment of divorce.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters