QUESTION

My husbands name and we have agreed that he will sign that I will stay in the house in the divorce papers. Will the mortgage company comply?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2020 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husbands name and we have agreed that he will sign that I will stay in the house in the divorce papers. Will the mortgage company comply?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
The mortgage company is not party to your Divorce action so they aren't bound by it. If you want to modify the terms of your mortgage in your divorce agreement, you'll have to find out their requirements and comply. Most people will refinance into the name of one party or the other.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2020 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters