QUESTION

My husbans left our home about 5 weeks ago. he filed for divorce in another county. how is this legal?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A case can be filed in any county that either party reside.  The only residency restriction is that the filer reside in PA for more than 6 months. You can challenge the venuw based on the circumstances and argue that the case would be better heard in the marital county.  But it is up to the judge to decide whether to move it. As a practical matter, a case can be resolved without any court appearance so it may not matter where it is heard.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters