QUESTION

my income went from 80000 to 63500, and I need to adjust alimony/child support for ogle county il.

Asked on Jan 26th, 2018 on Child Support - Illinois
More details to this question:
My support was based on 80000 per year. My income went to 74000 in 2016, and 64500 in 2017. I need to get it adjusted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You will need to file a petition for modification for both child support and alimony. You can represent yourself in court. However, it is always best to use a legal expert in case the support and alimony recipient decide to contest your modification. We also assist PRO Se with paper-work preparation if you are under budget.    Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.  
Answered on Jan 26th, 2018 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters