QUESTION

my items my wife has in her possition

Asked on Jul 24th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
our divorce was finalized a month ago. I have asked her several times when I can pick them up an she just keeps making excuses. these items were given to me in final. during the course before final decision I was told I could not go on to property. How can I get my things
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
file a contempt motion against your ex spouse and ask for a specific date/time from the court for you to retrieve your items.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2017 at 5:18 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters