QUESTION

My kids dad has 2 felonies and is a drug user will he get custody of the kids ?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2019 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently lost my job so my kids dad is trying to use tha against me to get custody of the kids . But he has Felonise Can he get custody
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Either or both parents may have custody. If you point out to the court that father uses drugs and request a drug test - usually at your expense— the father won’t be given conservatorship or a possession schedule if his hair or nails are positive for illegal drugs. Your lack of a job should only be temporary. So long as you provide a good safe home and care for your child, joblessness is not fatal to a custody case. 
Answered on Jul 09th, 2019 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters