QUESTION

My kids is over 30 years of age I never went to court for a judgment of support they just give a order base on the lies of the mother what can I

Asked on Jun 29th, 2020 on Child Support - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm 80.000 in the rear base on a 1000 a month order I had no job at the time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
You could potentially file a motion asking the court to waive the arrears. You would have a really difficult argument here because of the length of time at issue, but you could potentially prevail on the basis of the inequity of the original order. $1,000.00/month is an extremely high child support order.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2020 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters