QUESTION

My kids' mother was charged with trafficking amphetamines, over 28 grams, and facing 7 years in prison here in Florida. Can I get custody of my 3 kids

Asked on Aug 26th, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
The State wants to give her 7 year sentence in prison for trafficking over 28 grams of amphetamines. I have already been taking care of my 3 kids alone, with no support from her whatsoever, for over 2 years. We were never married, but I am their biological father. Can I get custody of my kids and possibly move out of state if I wanted to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes to custody - depends as to moving out of state  I handle custody cases, if you wish to contact me. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2018 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters