QUESTION

My kids school notified that kids have been moved out of state for over a year. Custodial parent refuses to tell where they are now located. Advic?

Asked on May 30th, 2018 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a non custodial parent who lives out of original child support issuing state. (New Jersey) I get my kids every summer and other holidays through court order. Upon calling the school to find out last day because custodial parent wouldn't tell me, I was informed that they had been withdrawn since previous year for reasons of "out of state/country". I called custodial parent and they will not tell me where they are now located. I am going into a state of depression and I don't know what to do. I do everything on my part of court order, but it seems custodial parent is constantly not doing theirs with no consequences. I fear for the safety and we'll being of my kids mental state because when I talk to them(which is getting more rare with each call) they seem hesitant to answer certain questions and/or say things.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Hackensack, NJ
I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney who can file a motion with the court on your behalf to enforce your visitation schedule, have her reveal the location of the children, and establish a phone contact schedule with the children, at the very least. If she continues to disregard court orders, you can consider a request for a change in custody as well. You have rights, and you can and should enforce them in court. 
Answered on May 31st, 2018 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters