QUESTION

My kids were adopted by a family who is not a relative can my mom still get visitation rights in the state of nj

Asked on May 18th, 2018 on Adoptions - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My rights were terminated in the state of nj can me or my mom apply for visitation rights? How can I fight this my appeal was denied and I didn't have a chance to take it to supreme Court or federal court I want to fight it what can I do to fight this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question.  I know how worried you must be about your appeal rights and your mother’s visitation rights.  The short answer is that your mother may possibly have visitation rights and you may have further appeal rights.  With respect to your mother’s visitation rights, in some limited instances, depending upon the circumstances, it might be possible for the court to entertain a “grandparent” visitation application post-adoption.  There are several factors the court will consider when deciding whether or not your mother is entitled to grandparent visitation.  Additionally, depending upon which level of the appeal process you are in, you may have additional appeal rights.  However, there are very strict deadlines for filing any additional appeals.  You should therefore immediately contact an experienced family law attorney to protect your interests and ensure that your rights are preserved.   I hope this information was helpful to you.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2018 at 12:19 PM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters