QUESTION

my kids were taken because of my fiancee abusing my 2 year old

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Family Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was at work and the police came to my job and told me something has happened with my kids but they couldnt tell me when I get out to my home they say that my fiancee left my kids by themselves and has beaten my 2 year old. They took my kids the next day now my mom has temp custody thru the state because they said it been going on for awhilebut I never noticed it going on as I was the only one working now I have an adjudication hearing coming up I dont even understand what that is I just really need some advice ob how I can get my kids back asap they are only 2 and 1 please someone help me!!!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
get an attorney to represent you at the hearings. even if the charges are not true, you need to get the fiance out of the house and show that you have a safe home and are willing to cooperate. an attorney can really help you . call a local attorney. 
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 8:10 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters