QUESTION

My kids were takin because my mom who at the timre had guaRdianship of my three kids told cps she couldnt handle it anymore so cps took my kids now my

Asked on Nov 04th, 2017 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Mom had guardianship of my kids but my kids always stayed with me they were never with her so my kids have been in foster care for a year and three months now and now it turned into a termination case and cps is saying its a drug case which my kids weren't taken due to drugs but they made my mom give up guardianship and made me take a neglect charge they haven't done anything to help me since March of this year and my attorney hasn't really told the judge my side but I've done everything in the case that was asked cps hasn't tested me since March and that's there reason for termination of my parental rights. Is this legal what can I do to keep my kids they haven't helped me in no way for the last nine months can my mom get guardianship of my kids again I need help no one will help me or answer my questions
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is just not possible from that stream of words to see what is really going on.  Youi can review the substantive law regarding child custody and termination of parental rights here and here.  If you think your existing attorney is not doing his/her job correctly, consider getting a second opinion consultation with a qualified family law specialist; if you can't afford that, there are free short appointments with volunteer attorneys at Family Court every Thursday.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2017 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters