QUESTION

my last child I was paying child support on gratuated in 2010 and was 18yrs. How do I get the childsupport to stop??

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The decree stated either when he reached 18yrs or graduated the latter of the two is when my child support was to stop. And for 3 years now it is still coming out of my check. What can I do to stop it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
HIre a lawyer to help stop it.  ASAP.  And ask for your money back, too.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters