QUESTION

My lawyer hasnt replyed to me in 15 weeks. All we have let to do from my divorce is the QDRO. Does it take this long to get the paperwork to sign.

Asked on Dec 12th, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I haven't paid the QDRO guy yet to prepare the paperwork. Is this normal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
It is not completely clear what is needed from your lawyer, but it is certainly NOT normal to take that long or to ignore a client for that long. Perhaps you could contact the QDRO company and see if they have all they need. Maybe you no longer need anything from the lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2016 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters