QUESTION

My lawyer is ignoring me and I go back to court in 3 days!!!!!!!!

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My PAID lawyer will NOT help me, won't return phone calls, doesn't apprise me of changes and disagrees with my opinions. My ex has a state lawyer though she receives 50k + in social security disability money. My lawyer won't mention it to the court. I have to be in court in 3 days and cannot get a call back as of 6:25 Monday night for Thursday. The case itself is screwed up as it can be. The mother states we continue to have "joint physical custody" and then individually annotates each joint right I have away in her motion. I was never even served with new papers from her! I need help so badly, I live in NJ and have no way other than a dart board, to pick another attorney to help me!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What county is your case in? If you can't get straight or satisfactory answers you have the right to change attorneys.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters