QUESTION

My lawyer is keeping my money

Asked on Dec 20th, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Didn't go through with finalizing a divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   Best advice- read your retainer agreement- some agreements say that once you pay the initial retainer it is "earned," meaning that even if you decide not to proceed once you leave the lawyer's office, (s)he can keep all of the funds or part of the funds.   If the agreement does not say that, ask for an itemized bill and then ask for any funds that were not used in your case when you decided not to proceed.   As an aside, I never agreed with nor have I had that type of retainer, and have sent many clients back funds when they do not want to go forward or the full amount was not used for fees and costs.  However, if the retainer provides the lawyer can keep the money then it is perfectly legal. Best wishes, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785  
Answered on Dec 31st, 2017 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters