QUESTION

My lawyer just told me if I don't pay another retainer, she has to drop me, but I have a court date June 1, now what do I do?

Asked on May 06th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I pain her $1500.00 and have made payments of $400 for 2 months per our her request. Now she wants $4000 more to go to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is unclear what you are asking -- hiring private counsel is a matter of contract, not of right (there are no "public defenders" in American law for civil cases); your options would appear to be to raise sufficient cash and negotiate with your lawyer to stay in the case, to use whatever money you can raise to hire new counsel, to try to represent yourself using the forms through the self help center (http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/), or to apply to Legal Aid (LACSN) for pro bono assistance, if you qualify.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters