QUESTION

My lawyer told me for aprx. one month not to supply documents requested by other parties lawyer, until 3 days before hearing when he changed his mind.

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Child Support - Colorado
More details to this question:
Now I do not have time to provide all my tax returns, bank statements and cancelled checks. This is in regards to a motion to modify child support brought on by one of my children''s mothers and her lawyer. Now my lawyer states I must provide all of this or face jail for contempt. His initial counsel put me in this position and now I am in a very bad spot
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Melissa Marks
It is not exactly clear what your question is, but in general, your lawyer has an obligation to inform you of the law, including deadlines and your obligations and potential liability.  Where your lawyer fails to do so, or gives you improper advice, they have not met their obligation as a lawyer.  In this situation, particularly where you are facing a modification (likely increase) in child support, it would be wise for you to consult alternative counsel. 
Answered on Jul 11th, 2012 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters